2014    2013    2012    2011    2010    2009    2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002  2001   2000

1999    1998   1997    1996    1995    1994    1993   1992

Past winners of the Ruby and Ella.

2015

Selling Synopsis
1st Bronwen Evans – Play Me
2nd Samantha West – Starborn
3rd Fiona Walker – The Things We Thought Were True
4th Louise Wilson – Dealing and Wheeling
5th Rebecca Raine – Splinter
6th Elizabeth Squire – Closer to Sin

Ripping Start
1st Dee Scully – Believe In Fairy Tales
2nd Jane Madison-Jones – Fixed Up With Mr. Fix It
3rd Emma Hoole – Rock & Roll Royalty
4th Clare Mabutt – Family Friends
5th P.J. Vye – The Hermit Next Door
6th Julie Anne Carter – Marry Me, Meredith

First Kiss
1st Catalyst – Tamar Sloan
2nd Blood Selene – Rosie Miles
3rd Rock and Roll Royalty – Emma Hoole
4th Stainless – Jo Harris
5th The Sapphire affair – Annabelle Rose
6th Undercover sins – Gayle Ash

Little Gems Peridot
1st Kat Colmer – For the Love Of Gnomes
2nd Rowena Candlish – How You Love Me
Equal 3rd Lisa Barry – Peridot Silk and Anne Prince – The Rules Of the Game.

LG Cover Contest – Sheridan Kent

Valerie Parv Award
1st Memento Mori – Carly Main
2nd The Norman Bride – Anna Romaine
3rd Horse Shoes and Hand Grenades – Dave Sinclair
Highly Commended – Believe in Fairy Tales: The Virgin Knight – Dee Scully
Highly Commended –  Reciprocal Chemistry – Kat Colmer
Highly Commended – Alpine Kisses – Laura Boon

Emerald
1st P.J. Vye – The Hermit Next Door
2nd Joanne Robertson – At First Fight
3rd Kerrie Paterson – Polly’s Patisserie

Emerald Pro
1st Heidi Catherine – The Soul Weaver
2nd Tess LeSue – Bound For Eden
3rd Morgan Cole – Twined

Cover Contest
Favourite Contemporary – Luna Tango by Alli Sinclair
Favourite Historical – The Road to Ruin by Bronwyn Stuart
Favourite Paranormal – Circus Escape by Liliana Rose
Favourite Romantic Suspense – Shooting Butterflies by T.M. Clark
Favourite Rural Romance – Red Dirt Duchess by Louise Reynolds

2014

Selling Synopsis
1st  Margaret Swan
2nd  Nicole Grant
3rd  Enisa Haines

Ripping Start:
1st Victoria Steele
2nd Kerrie Ptolemy
3rd Jo McAlister
4th Elvina Payet
5th Cassandra Pennington
6th Sarma Burdeu
7th Jennifer Ensor

First Kiss:
1st  Katharina Colmer
2nd  Andra Ashe
3rd Amy Rose Bennett

Little Gems Moonstone:
1st Rowena Candlish: Minnie’s year Of Living
2nd Josephine Brown: The Minstrel’s Trial
3rd Michelle Skidmore: Moonstruck

Cover contest Winner: Sheridan Kent

Valerie Parv Award:
1st Karina Coldrick – Slippage
2nd Anne Merrick – When This Eclipse is Done
3rd Tricia Sargant – The Trouble with Love Is…

Emerald Long:
1st  Erin Moira O’Hara – The Kalista Diamond
2nd Amy Rose Bennett – Capturing the Master of Strathburn
3rd Euphrasia Holmes – My Dark Duke

Emerald Short:
1st Audrey Ford – The Reluctant Princess
2nd Sue Knight – Images of the Heart
3rd Nina Gudiksen – Permission to Love

 

2013

Selling Synopsis
1st Anita Joy
2nd Cassandra Pennington
3rd Christine Taylor

High Five
1st Kerrie Starbuck
2nd Cara Gabriel
3rd Victoria Purman

STALI
1st Cheryl Baker
2nd Fiona McKenzie
3rd Leisl Leighton

First Kiss:
1st Ella Audrey
2nd Jess Langhorne
3rd Delwyn Jenkins
Little Gems Sapphire:
1st Jean Versace
2nd Emmeline Lock
3rd Patsy Poppenbeek
Cover contest Winner: Sheridan Kent

Valerie Parv Award:
1st Michelle Somers – Lethal in Love
2nd Jo McAlister – The Bright Side of the Moon
3rd Chris Taylor – The Predator
4th C. T. Green – Onyx
Highly Commended: Jo Fereday – A Hero in Handcuffs
Alison Van Vreumingen – The Lost Princess of Rhaia

Emerald Single Title:
1st Chris Taylor – The Profiler
2nd Amy Rose Bennett – Capturing the Master of Strathburn
3rd Erin Moira O’Hara – The Italian Connection

Emerald Category:
1st Dorothy Bramich – A Dance with the Laird

 

 

2012

Selling Synopsis
1st Eloise Shannon
2nd Cara Gabriel
3rd Marilyn Forsyth

High Five
1st Cornelia Kamp
2nd Melissa Smith
3rd Bernice Greenham

STALI
1st Diane Hester
2nd Imelda Evans
3rd Clare Boston

First Kiss:
1st Marilyn Forsyth
2nd Angela Bissell
3rd Natalie Moress

Little Gems Diamond:
1st Shayne Sands – Bali Sunset
2nd Catherine Evans – Diamond Shield
3rd Donna Woodhouse – Otherwise Engaged

Cover contest Winner: Frank Honsa

Valerie Parv Award:
1st Bronwyn McEvoy
2nd Cassandra Pennington w/a Cassandra Samuels
3rd Bridget Gray
Highly Commended: Cornelia Camp
Highly Commended: Anita Joy
Highly Commended: Madeline Ash

Emerald Single Title:
1st Michelle de Rooy
2nd Christine Taylor
3rd C.T. Green

Emerald Category:
1st Carolyn de Ridder
2nd Jennifer St George
3rd Jennifer St George

Anna Campbell Award:
1st Joanne Robertson

2011

Selling Synopsis
1st Fiona McKenzie
2nd Fiona McKenzie
3rd Kay Dunne

High Five
1st Jackie Coates
2nd Jenny McGregor
3rd Melissa Dark

STALI
1st Suzanne Webb
2nd Rachel Blair
3rd Natalie Hatch

First Kiss:
1st Fiona McKenzie
2nd Elise Ackers
3rd Bec Sampson

Little Gems Garnet:
1st Lynne Kokshoorn—Love and All That Jazz
2nd Cara Gabriel—The Real Me
3rd Equal: Lilian Begelhole—The Sixth Garnet & Jenn J McLeod—Swept Away

Cover contest Winner: Sheridan Kent

Valerie Parv Award:
1st Michelle de Rooy
2nd Lee Christine
3rd Equal: Jo McAlister and Rebecca Skrabl
Highly Commended: Leeann Morgan
Commended: Jennifer St George

Emerald Single Title:
1st Rebecca Skrabl
2nd Michelle de Rooy
3rd Suzanne Hamilton

Emerald Category:
1st Emmie Dark
2nd Dayle White
3rd Susan Rees

Anna Campbell Award:
1st Iona Jones

2010

Little Gems Topaz
1st (equal) Jennifer Kay
1st (equal) Dorothy Martin
2nd Shona Husk
3rd Cath Ryan
Cover contest Winner: Helen Katsinis
First Kiss
1st Leah Clapton
2nd Cristien Hickey
3rd Alli Withers
Selling Synopsis
1st Dayle White
2nd Dayle White
3rd Clare Jude w/a Cara Gabriel
High Five
1st Cristien Hickey
2nd Jennifer St George
3rd Doreen Sullivan
STALI
1st Robyn Enlund
2nd Rebecca Skrabl
3rd Sarah Mayberry
Valerie Parv Award
1st Anna Cowan
2nd Coleen Yan
3rd Chris Weston
4th Rebecca Skrabl
Emerald Single Title
1st Alli Withers
2nd Michelle DeRooy
3rd Vanessa Barneveld
Emerald Category
1st Coleen Yan
2nd Bec Sampson
3rd Joanne Robertson

2009

Little Gems Turquoise
1st Bev Lewis
2nd Katie Calloway
3rd Vanda Vadas

Cover contest Winner: Aggie Tsirikas

First Kiss
1st Enisa Hasic
2nd Janette Hankinson
3rd Kylie Short

Selling Synopsis
1st Shannon Stein
2nd Dayle White
3rd Amanda (AJ) Macpherson

High Five
1st Louise Groarke
2nd Frances Maslen
3rd Melissa Smith

STALI
1st Allison Withers
2nd Tess LeSue (Amy Mathews)
3rd Cathryn Hein

Valerie Parv Award
1st Kylie Short
2nd Melissa Smith
3rd Kylie Short

Emerald Category
1st Helen Lacey
2nd tba
3rd tba

Emerald Single Title
1st AJ Macpherson
2nd Kylie Short
3rd Kylie Short

2008

First Kiss
1st Cheryl Baker
2nd Cheryl Baker
3rd Alison Leake

Selling Synopsis
1st Vanessa Barneveld
2nd Dayle White Nikki Benyon
3rd Bec Sampson

High Five
1st Lisa Roderick
2nd Chris Kickey
3rd Melissa Smith

STALI
1st Carolyn Comito
2nd Cathryn Hein
3rd Kylie Short

Emerald Single Title
1st Carolyn Comito
2nd Suzanne Webb
3rd Alison Withers

Emerald Category
1st Frances Maslen
2nd Leonie Knight
3rd Judith Johnson

Little Gems Pearl
1st Lesley Maher
2nd Gabrielle Wade-Steiner
3rd – tied Pam Swain
3rd – tied Antonya Zarnon

Cover contest Winner: Aggie Tsirikas

Valerie Parv Award
1st Erica Hayes
2nd Enisa Hasic
3rd – tied Rebecca Sampson
3rd – tied Susanna Rogers

 

2007

First Kiss
1st Sharon Arkell
2nd Lisa McFadyen
3rd Allison Withers

HM&B Opening Chapter
1st Leah Clapton
2nd Sue Burgess-Thompson
3rd Loretta Hill

Valerie Parv Award
1st Barbara Jeffcott-Geris
2nd Amanda Macpherson
3rd Sharon Arkell

Emerald Single Title
1st Melanie Scott
2nd Helene Young
3rd Tracey O’Hara

Emerald Category
1st Rachel Robinson
2nd Marilyn Carey
3rd Barbara Jeffcott-Geris

Selling Synopsis
1st Allison Withers
2nd Beverley Lewis
3rd Loretta Hill

STALI
1st Melanie Scott
2nd Bronwyn Clarke
3rd Bronwyn Clarke

2006

First Kiss
1st Sue Burgess-Thompson
2nd Catherine Cockburn
3rd Marilyn Carey

QLS
1st Paula Roe
2nd Paula Roe
3rd Paula Roe

Emerald Single Title
1st Catherine Cockburn
2nd Vanessa Barneveld
3rd Alison Brideson

Emerald Series
1st Rachel Robinson
2nd Paula Roe
3rd Bridie Willett

STALI
1st Melanie Scott
2nd Bronwyn Clarke
3rd Bronwyn Clarke

Valerie Parv
1st Rachel Robinson
2nd Paula Roe
3rd Denise Norton
High Recommend Alison Van Vreumingen
High Recommend Jennifer Raines

2005

First Kiss
1st Karen Schwartz
2nd Ann See
3rd Karen Schwartz
Commend. Kathy Smart

QLS
1st Roseanne Smiles
2nd Catherine Cockburn
3rd Karen Schwartz

STALI
1st Christine Diehm
2nd Vanessa Barneveld
3rd Maxine Sullivan

Opening Chapter
1st Paula Roe
2nd Sharon Arkell
3rd Felicity Wilson

2004

First Kiss
1st Kelly Stanley
2nd Anne See
3rd Melanie Scott

QLS
1st Ann See
2nd Christine Diehm
3rd Anne Greenwood

STALI
1st Bronwyn Clarke
2nd Carolyn Comito
3rd Sally Rigby

Opening Chapter
1st Anne-Louise Dubrawski
2nd Christine Diehm
3rd Sarah Evans

Emma Darcy Award
1st Karen Schwartz
2nd Alison Van Vreumingen
3rd Sharon Arkell

2003

First Kiss
1st Sarah Evans
2nd Sarah Evans
3rd Jill Cryan

Opening Chapter
1st Adele Gautier
2nd Emily Gee
3rd Tessa Rallis

QLS
1st Kelly Stanley
2nd Beverley Eikli
3rd Sarah Evans
Hon. Mention Bronwyn Clarke

Emma Darcy Award
1st Anne Greenwood
2nd Sharon Arkell
3rd Tessa Rallis
High Commend Joanne Robertson
High Commend Tessa Rallis

STALI
1st Beverley Eikli
2nd Karen Schwartz
3rd Lorena Chiappara

2002

First Kiss
1st Lisa Guest
2nd Paula Roe
3rd Lorena Chiappara

Opening Chapter
1st Joanne Graves
2nd – tie Paula Roe
2nd – tie Helen Lacey
3rd Paula Roe

QLS
1st Sophia Kitson
2nd Mary Moore
3rd Yvonne Lindsay

Love Scene
1st Sophia Kitson
2nd Melanie Scott
3rd Denise Frost

Emma Darcy Award
1st Kylie Short
2nd Kath Jones
3rd Helen Reading

2001

First Kiss
1st Trish Morey
2nd Paula Roe
3rd Karen Schwartz

Query Letter & Synopsis
1st Donna Karp
2nd Catherine Cockburn
3rd Vanda Vadas

Opening Chapter
1st Deb Pittard
2nd Anne-Louise Dubrawski
3rd Jill Edmonds

The Love Scene
1st Paula Roe
2nd Wendy Usher
3rd Anne Oh

Tall, Dark and Delicious
1st Anne Oh
2nd – tie Wendy Usher
2nd – tie Jill Edmonds
3rd Marilyn Carey

Emma Darcy Award
1st Laura Ruch (Gale)
2nd Karen Auckett
3rd Sara Lyons

2000

First Kiss
1st Catherine Cockburn
2nd Debbie Clarke
3rd Helen Lacey

Wild Rose full novel
1st Margaret Tanner
Finalist Anne Oh
Finalist Andrea Fuller
Finalist Heather Garside
Finalist Marilyn Carey

Query Letter & Synopsis
1st Marilyn Forsyth
2nd Marilyn Carey
3rd Anne Oh

Opening Chapter
1st Alison Leake
2nd Adrienne Ross
3rd – tie Maxine Sullivan
3rd – tie Hilary Mullins

Love Scene
1st Lorena Chiappara
2nd Maxine Sullivan
3rd Jennifer Yates

The Cute Meeting
1st Ginny Gibbs
2nd Jennifer Ryan
3rd Carolyn Holm

Emma Darcy Award
1st Lucy Forster & Danielle Ellis w/a Sylvia Ashley
2nd Ris Wilkinson (Melanie Milburne)
3rd Karen Ransome w/a Louise Stapleton

Submission 
1st Judith Ecuyer
2nd Margaret Holmes
3rd Jennifer Ryan

1999 

Valentine’s Day (Romantic Interlude)
1st Maxine Sullivan
2nd Bernadette Magee
Encouragement Cindy Bissett, Paula Roe

Opening Chapter and Synopsis
1st Patricia (Trish) Morey
2nd Jill Cryan
Encouragement Fiona Simpson (McArthur), Margaret Holmes

Emma Darcy Award
1st Yvonne Lindsay
2nd Nalini Singh
3rd Patricia (Trish) Morey

Point of View
1st Bronwyn Turner (Jameson)
2nd Paula Roe

Love Scene
1st Bronwyn Turner (Jameson)
2nd Alison Leake
3rd Savannah Wilde

Erotica
1st Angela Dennis
2nd Frances Gratton

1998 

Valentine’s Day (Conflict and Resolution)
1st Paula Roe
2nd Janet Woods
Encouragement Lisa Chaplin, Trish Moore

Opening Chapter and Synopsis
1st Debra Booth
2nd Patricia Pendergast
3rd Patricia (Trish) Morey

Emma Darcy Award
1st Jill Watkinson
2nd Baden M Chant
3rd Ashleigh Bingham

Erotica 
1st Suzanne Hemming
2nd Carla Molino
Encouragement Fiona Simpson (McArthur), Kathleen McKean

1997

Valentine’s Day (First Kiss)
1st Fiona Walker (Brand)
2nd Marg Riseley
Encouragement Marilyn Carey, Helen Thomas

Emma Darcy Award
1st Fiona Walker (Brand)
2nd Sandy Curtis
3rd Marg Riseley
4th Tracy Cooper-Posey

Opening Chapter and Synopsis
1st Fiona Walker
2nd Bronwyn Turner (Jameson)
3rd Barbara Hannay

Erotica
1st = Enisa Hasic and Rosalie Smith
3rd Nancy Campbell

1996

Opening Chapter and Synopsis 
1st Marilyn Carey
2nd Sharon Micenko (Milburn)
3rd Donna Karp

Emma Darcy Award
1st Bronwyn Turner (Jameson)
2nd Alison Brideson (Stuart)
3rd Jena Hamilton

1995

Great Beginnings 
1st Ginny Gibbs
2nd Marg Riseley
3rd Fiona Walker (Brand)

Emma Darcy Award
1st Ginny Gibbs
Finalists Rosalie Smith, Claire Wilkinson

Romantic Short Story
1st Sharon Micenko (Milburn)
2nd Helene Cowan
3rd Lesley Millar

1994

Emma Darcy Award
1st Tracy Cooper

First Meeting 
1st Margaret McAlister
2nd Marilyn Carey
3rd Janine Flew

1993

First Chapter
1st Janet Woods
2nd Marilyn Carey
3rd Elizabeth Swanton

1992

First Chapter 
1st Helen McKerral
2nd Jacinta Higgins
3rd Meredith Webber